Knack v. Retirement Systems
[…] Admittedly, such an election is irrevocable with regard to the member; however, to construe an election under RCW 41.32.498 as creating vested rights in benefits regardless of a member's failure to survive until the first installment of the retirement allowance becomes due, would be to fail to give effect to the Legislature's simultaneous amendment of RCW 41.32.520.

Verna Knack's election of benefits under RCW 41.32.498 was irrevocable pursuant to RCW 41.32.497, which provides in pertinent part:
"Retirement allowance for members entering system before April 25, 1973 — Election. Any person who became a member on or before April 25, 1973 and who qualifies for a retirement allowance shall, at time of retirement, make an irrevocable election to receive either the retirement allowance by RCW 41.32.498 as now or hereafter amended or to receive a retirement allowance pursuant to this section . . ." (Italics ours.)

[2, 3] Accordingly, to adopt the construction urged by Knack would be to render meaningless the Legislature's simultaneous amendment to RCW 41.32.520. The Legislature is presumed not to engage in unnecessary or meaningless acts. State v.