Knack v. Retirement Systems
[…] On these facts, the trial court granted the Department's motion for summary judgment and denied Wallace Knack's motion. Knack appealed. Resolution of the appeal requires us to interpret the meaning of RCW 41.32.498 and RCW 41.32.520.

RCW 41.32.520 provides in pertinent part:

Upon receipt of proper proofs of death of any member before retirement or before the first installment of his retirement allowance shall become due his accumulated contributions and/or other benefits payable upon his death shall be paid to his estate or to such persons as he shall have nominated by written designation . . . If a member had established ten or more years of Washington membership service credit or was eligible for retirement, the beneficiary or the surviving spouse if otherwise eligible may elect, in lieu of a cash refund of the member's accumulated contributions, the following survivor benefit plan:

. . .

(2) The beneficiary, if a surviving spouse . . . may elect to receive a retirement allowance under Option 2 of RCW 41.32.530.

(Italics ours.)

Option 2 of RCW 41.32.530 provides: