Knack v. Retirement Systems
[…] I SURVIVORSHIP REQUIREMENT

Knack first argues that the benefits elected by his wife under RCW 41.32.498 are not conditioned upon survival and therefore, the provisions of RCW 41.32.520 are inapplicable to alter the benefits to which he is entitled as her designated beneficiary. Accordingly, Knack contends that he is entitled to receive the benefits elected by his wife despite her failure to survive until the first installment became due.

RCW 41.32.498 provides in pertinent part:

Any person who becomes a member subsequent to April 25, 1973 or who has made the election, provided by RCW 41.32.497, to receive the benefit provided by this section, shall receive a retirement allowance consisting of:

. . .

(2) A combined pension and annuity service retirement allowance which shall be equal to . . . Provided, That any member may irrevocably elect, at time of retirement, to withdraw all or a part of his accumulated contributions and to receive, in lieu of the full retirement allowance provided by this subsection, a reduction in the standard two percent allowance, of the actuarially determined amount of monthly annuity which would have been purchased by said contributions: . . . And Provided Further, That said reduced amount may be reduced even further pursuant to the options provided in subsection (4) below;

. . .