Knack v. Retirement Systems
[…] Partial payment of a debt or collection of a receivable. Different portions of the same debt payable at different successive periods as agreed.

Black's Law Dictionary (5th ed. 1979). Because "installment" refers to the periodic payment of a debt, we conclude that the Legislature's use of the term "due" in the statute was intended to mean the payment date rather than the accrual date. The payment date in turn, is at the end of each month. Accordingly, because Verna Knack died prior to July 31, 1984, the date the first installment of her retirement allowance became due, the provisions of RCW 41.32.520 are applicable to govern the benefits receivable by Wallace Knack, her designated beneficiary.

RCW 41.32.497 provides that pension benefits "payable under the provisions of this section shall be prorated on a monthly basis and paid at the end of each month." Although Verna Knack elected benefits under RCW 41.32.498, which does not expressly provide for the date of payments thereunder, such selection was made pursuant to RCW 41.32.497, as Verna became a member of the teachers' retirement system before April 25, 1973. (See footnote 2).