K.N. v. Gloucester City Bd. of Educ.
[…] However, as this is the second time Plaintiffs' counsel submitted an improperly formatted brief, see Reply Brief at Dkt.

DISCUSSION

I. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

This Court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1367.

II. Analysis

Plaintiffs are seeking to recover $98,934.74 in attorneys' fees and $1,915.04 in related costs that they claim they are entitled to under both the ADA and Section 504. Plaintiffs are correct that the Court has the discretion to award attorneys' fees and costs to the “prevailing party” under both Section 504, 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b) (“[T]he court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party ... a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs”), and the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (“[T]he court ..., in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party ... a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs”). Defendant's opposition brief argues the amount of fees awarded should be dramatically reduced from the amount requested.

A. Plaintiffs Are Prevailing Parties