K.M. v. State
[…] The State opposes each of the Motions on the basis that the Motions were not made in the course of a "proceeding" as defined in 10 Del. C. § 1017(c) and therefore cannot be granted. The State asserts that in each of these cases, expungement can only be granted by the filing of a Petition under 10 Del. C. § 1017(a).

10 Del. C. § 1017 was amended in 2016 to allow for the filing of an expungement immediately upon the termination of a case in favor of a child. 10 Del. C. § 1017(c); the amendment, provides:

During the Court proceeding [emphasis added] where any misdemeanor or violation case is terminated in favor of the child, the Court sua sponte, or upon request of any party, may immediately order expungement of the juvenile criminal history, including all indicia of arrest. Prior to ordering expungement pursuant to this paragraph, the Court shall review a name-based Delaware criminal background check conducted through the Delaware Justice Information System (DELJIS), in order to ensure eligibility. In cases reviewed by the Court pursuant to this paragraph, the children must otherwise qualify for expungement under this section. The Court has discretion to deny immediate expungement and require compliance with § 1015(d).
The granting of an expungement immediately upon the termination of a case in favor of the child, as provided for in 10 Del. C. § 1017(c), allows the expungement to be expedited.