Kluth v. Spurlock
[…] Eisenhour v. Weber Cnty., 897 F.3d 1272, 1281 (10th Cir. 2018). However, punitive damages are available only if the defendant “acted ‘in the face of a perceived risk that [his] actions will violate federal law.'” Id. (quoting Kolstad v. Am. Dental Ass'n, 527 U.S. 526, 536 (1999)). And under Colorado law, exemplary damages are available if “the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a). Willful and wanton conduct “means conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.” Id. § 13-21-102(b).

Ms. Kluth raises no argument under the applicable standards-whether Sheriff Spurlock acted in the face of a perceived risk that his actions would violate federal law or acted willfully and wantonly. Nor does Ms.