Kluth v. Spurlock
[…] Kluth's rights were similarly clearly established at the time of her termination in May 2021, rendering the issue “beyond debate.” al-Kidd, 563 U.S. at 741. Accordingly, Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED to the extent that it seeks judgment in Sheriff Spurlock's favor on Plaintiff's free-association claim.

II. Plaintiff's State-Law Constitutional Claim

Plaintiff's Claim Three is asserted under section 13-21-131 of the Colorado Revised Statutes, which states:

A peace officer, as defined in section 24-31-901(3), who, under color of law, subjects or causes to be subjected, including failing to intervene, any other person to the deprivation of any individual rights that create binding obligations on government actors secured by the bill of rights, article II of the state constitution, is liable to the injured party for legal or equitable relief or any other appropriate relief.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-131(1). Qualified immunity is not an available defense to a claim arising under this statute. Id. § 13-21-131(3).