KLS Air Express, Inc. v. Cheetah Transportation LLC
[…] Contrary to defendant's protestations, a carrier is not automatically considered a broker because it requests another carrier to perform the transportation. Rather,

. . . motor carriers . . . are not brokers within the meaning of this section when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport.
49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a). Furthermore, 49 C.F.R. § 371.7(b) states that "a broker shall not, directly or indirectly, represent its operations to be that of a carrier. Any advertising shall show the broker status of the operation." Here, KLS offers evidence that Cheetah is licensed by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration as a carrier (DF ¶ 7), and that Cheetah's advertising does not state that Cheetah is a broker (DF ¶ 9).