Klotzsche v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Foster v. Commissioner, 445 F.2d at 800. Also, in Sanders, 161 T.C., slip op. at 7- 8, this Court thoroughly examined the Culp decision and held that we will continue treating the deficiency deadline as jurisdictional in cases appealable outside the Third Circuit. Accordingly, petitioner is not entitled to equitable tolling in the instant case.

We next address petitioner's contention that he was unable to file his Petition timely because of difficulties uploading the pleading onto DAWSON. This contention arguably raises section 7451(b)(1), which provides that when a "filing location is inaccessible or otherwise unavailable to the general public on the date a petition is due, the relevant time period for filing such petition shall be tolled for the number of days within the period of inaccessibility plus an additional 14 days." DAWSON is a "filing location" under this provision. Sanders, 160 T.C., slip op. at 9; see § 7451(b)(2)(B).