Kloster v. Goodwill Indus. of Cent. Iowa, Inc.
[…] To determine whether an employee's suggestions and recommendations are given 'particular weight,' factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee's suggestions and recommendations are relied upon. Generally, an executive's suggestions and recommendations must pertain to employees whom the executive customarily and regularly directs.
29 C.F.R. § 541.105. An employee's suggestions do not have particular weight when the employee gives only "occasional suggestion with regard to the change in status of a co-worker." 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. However, an executive's suggestions or recommendations need not be the final say in order to be given particular weight; suggestions "may still be deemed to have 'particular weight' even if a higher level manager's recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee's change in status." 29 C.F.R. § 541.105.

As a manager, Plaintiff participated in the hiring process. Kloster Depo. at PP. 51-53. Plaintiff conducted preliminary reviews of applications and would send applications she thought were worthy onto Goodwill's Human Resources department.