Kloster v. Goodwill Indus. of Cent. Iowa, Inc.
[…] Defendant has therefore demonstrated that Plaintiff's primary duty was management. Plaintiff has failed to raise a genuine issue of fact that would allow a reasonable jury to find in her favor on the first element of the exempt employee test.

2. Plaintiff Regularly Directs the Work of Two or More Employees

The second element Defendant must prove in order to establish that Plaintiff is an executive employee under the FLSA and therefore exempt from overtime requirements is that Plaintiff "[c]ustomarily and regularly direct[s] the work of two or more other employees." 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(a). "The phrase 'two or more other employees' means two full-time employees or their equivalent." 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(a). This means that a manager must supervise 80 hours of employee work per week. A manager directs her subordinates work "customarily and regularly" if the frequency of direction is "greater than occasional . . . but may be less than constant."