Kloosterboer Int'l Forwarding v. United States
[…] “The touchstone of the constitutional inquiry under the Excessive Fines Clause is the principle of proportionality: The amount of the forfeiture must bear some relationship to the gravity of the offense that it is designed to punish.” “A fine is unconstitutionally excessive if . . . the payment is grossly disproportionate to the gravity of the defendant's offense.”

U.S. Const. amend. VIII.

United States v. Bajakajian, 524 U.S. 321, 334 (1998); see Id. at 336 (“[J]udgments about the appropriate punishment for an offense belong in the first instance to the legislature.”); see also 46 U.S.C. § 55102(c) (providing that “an amount equal to the value of the merchandise . . . may be recovered from any person transporting the merchandise or causing the merchandise to be transported” in violation of the Jones Act).

United States v. Mackby, 261 F.3d 821, 829 (9th Cir. 2001).

To assess Plaintiffs' claim, this Court must engage in a proportionality analysis between the size of the payment and the gravity of Plaintiffs' offense.