Kloian v. O'Jack
[…] Therefore, since plaintiff's common law claim for malicious prosecution failed to satisfy the requirement that plaintiff have prevailed in the underlying suit, the trial court properly granted summary disposition of this claim.

B. STATUTORY MALICIOUS PROSECUTION UNDER MCL 600.2907

The malicious prosecution statute, MCL 600.2907, is a general statute that gives broad authority for many persons and entities to be sued. Payton v Detroit, 211 Mich App 375, 393; 536 NW2d 233 (1995). MCL 600.2907 states:

Every person who shall, for vexation and trouble or maliciously, cause or procure any other to be arrested, attached, or in any way proceeded against, by any process or civil or criminal action, or in any other manner prescribed by law, to answer to the suit or prosecution of any person, without the consent of such person, or where there is no such person known, shall be liable to the person so arrested, attached or proceeded against, in treble the amount of the damages and expenses which, by any verdict, shall be found to have been sustained and incurred by him; and shall be liable to the person in whose name such arrest or proceeding was had in the sum of $200.00 damages, and shall be deemed guilty of
a misdemeanor, punishable on conviction by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not exceeding 6 months.

Malicious prosecution is a tort that "runs counter to obvious policies of the law in favor of encouraging proceedings against those who are apparently guilty, and letting finished litigation remain undisturbed and unchallenged."