Kloeckner v. Solis
[…] 5 C.F.R. §§ 1201.151-1201.175; 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.302-1614.310. Initially, an employee can either file a mixed case complaint with her agency's EEO office, or file a mixed case appeal directly with the MSPB. See 5 U.S.C. § 7702; 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302. An employee must choose one option or the other; she cannot do both. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b); McAdams v. Reno, 64 F.3d 1137, 1141 (8th Cir. 1995). If an employee who pursues relief through an EEO mixed case complaint receives a final decision from the agency, she may file an appeal with the MSPB. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(d)(1)(ii) ("If the complainant is dissatisfied with the agency's final decision on the mixed case complaint, the complainant may appeal the matter to the MSPB . . . within 30 days of receipt of the agency's final decision."). However, the employee instead "may file a civil discrimination action in federal district court within 30 days . . . but only if no appeal to the MSPB is pursued at that time."