Kloecker v. Lingard
[…] Lingard had a meeting with the caseworker scheduled for the day after the hearing before the trial court. She had never been contacted or questioned by CPS before this occasion. Lingard also testified that Kloecker had never met Alan, and Kloecker had never had any interactions with Alan either alone or with Lingard present. She believed that Kloecker contacted CPS and filed a false report against her.

Kloecker argues that the trial court had no evidence before it from which it could determine whether a CPS report was required to be made. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.101(a) ("A person having cause to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter."). He also argues that there is no evidence of bad faith in making the report.