Kloecker v. Lingard
[…] For protective orders issued under Code of Criminal Procedure article 7A.03, the order "may be effective for the duration of the lives of the offender and victim" or "for any shorter period stated in the order." Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 882, § 3, art. 7A.07, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1902, 1902 (repealed 2019); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 7B.007(a) ("A protective order issued under Article 7B.003 may be effective for the duration of the lives of the offender and victim or for any shorter period stated in the order."); Beach v. Beach, No. 01-19-00123-CV, 2020 WL 1879553, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Apr. 16, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.) (stating that, under article 7A.07, trial court has discretion to make protective order effective for duration of lifetimes of offender and victim). B. Analysis