Kloecker v. Lingard
[…] She believed that Kloecker contacted CPS and filed a false report against her.

Kloecker argues that the trial court had no evidence before it from which it could determine whether a CPS report was required to be made. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.101(a) ("A person having cause to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter."). He also argues that there is no evidence of bad faith in making the report. See id. § 261.106(a) ("A person acting in good faith who reports or assists in the investigation of a report of alleged child abuse or neglect . . . is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed."). We disagree.