Kloecker v. Lingard
[…] As the Fort Worth Court stated in Wargocz, "the terms of the statute itself limit the scope of its applicability to cases squarely within chapter 7A's objective." Wargocz, 2018 WL 4924755, at *8.

Additionally, Chapter 7A contains a "fundamental due-process safeguard" of requiring a hearing before the trial court can issue a protective order under that chapter. See id. at *9; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 7A.03(a) ("At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order under this chapter, the court shall find whether . . . .") (emphasis added); see also Chapman, 666 F.3d at 228 (noting that federal statute at issue required that domestic violence protective order have been issued "after a hearing satisfying the fundamental requirements of procedural due process").