Kljajic v. Kljajic
[…] T.C.A. § 36-6-212(a). Personal jurisdiction over a party-Immunity from jurisdiction for unrelated matters.-(a) A party to a child-custody proceeding, including a modification proceeding, or a petitioner or respondent in a proceeding to enforce or register a child-custody determination, is not subject to personal jurisdiction in this state for another proceeding or purpose solely by reason of having participated, or of having been physically present for the purpose of participating, in the proceeding.

Child Support

By definition in T.C.A. § 36-6-205(3) a child custody determination in this type of interstate dispute "does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual." The bases for exercising jurisdiction over a nonresident in a proceeding to establish support are set forth in T.C.A. § 36-5-2201.