Klintworth v. Valley Forge Ins. Co.
[…] The letter included medical records and bills, but no supporting documentation for the claimed financial losses. Despite Klintworth's unsupported assertions to the contrary, before this letter, nothing in the record indicates Valley Forge knew about Klintworth's surgery, hospitalization, or financial difficulties.

Peter Wheeler's report suggests the proper valuation for medical bills is the amounts paid for treatment, not the amounts billed. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 3009.1 ("Upon the trial of any civil action arising from personal injury, the actual amounts paid for any services . . . shall be the amounts admissible at trial, not the amounts billed for such expenses."). Therefore, Wheeler determined $40,000, the amount Klintworth paid, was the appropriate value for medical bills.

Two days later, Graham referred the claim to Peter Wheeler-an attorney retained by Valley Forge-to investigate and evaluate Klintworth's demands.