Klinger v. J & E Enters., Inc.
[…] Common-law Indemnification Against Installation Concepts and Verizon

Capital argues in the alternative that if plaintiff's negligence claims against it are not dismissed, then it is entitled to summary judgment as to common-law indemnification against Installation Concepts and Verizon. As the Court is granting dismissal of plaintiff's negligence claims against Capital, this alternative branch of its motion is moot.

Labor Law § 241 (6)

Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in relevant part: "All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."