Klinger v. Ahern
[…] Porterfield v. Lott, 156 F.3d 563, 568 (4th Cir. 1998). "A claim for false arrest may be considered only when no arrest warrant has been obtained." Id.

The arrest warrants were electronically signed by Magistrate J.D. Saferight and identified Plaintiff. They were also issued before Plaintiff's date of arrest. Plaintiff does not dispute the fact that he was arrested pursuant to a warrant, but rather asserts that the electronic signature makes them defective. (Doc. 9, at ¶ 11). The Court rejects Plaintiff's argument. Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-301.1(b) "[a]ny criminal process may be created, signed, and issued in electronic form . . . and retained in electronic form in the Electronic Repository." Here it is apparent that the warrant was electronically signed by Magistrate Safewright. Therefore, the Court declines to find the signature defective.