Kling v. Cline
[…] Order to Pay $75 Filing Fee

Kling contends that the district court abused its discretion when it assessed a partial filing fee against him in the amount of $75. Despite Kling's argument, several statutes not only permit, but require a district court to assess costs against a petitioner upon summary dismissal. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–1503(a) (“If it plainly appears from the face of the petition and any exhibits attached thereto that the plaintiff is not entitled to relief in the district court, the petition shall be dissolved at the cost of the plaintiff.”); K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–1505(a) (“If the plaintiff is an inmate in the custody of the secretary of corrections and the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the inmate is entitled to no relief, the writ shall be dissolved at the cost of the inmate.”); K.S.A.2014 Supp. 60–1505(d) (“If the court determines that the restraint is not wrongful, the writ shall be dissolved at the cost of the plaintiff.”).

More specifically, Kling complains about having to pay the fee in light of the low funds in his prisoner bank account.