Kline v. Ward
[…] Allied Painting, Inc. v. Delaware River Port Authority of Pennsylvania and New Jersey, No. 04-1032, 2004 WL 1631409 (E.D.Pa. July 20, 2004); D.P. Enters., Inc. v. Bucks County Cmty. Coll., 725 F.2d 943, 944 (3d Cir. 1984). The complaint should be dismissed only if it appears to a certainty that no relief could be granted under any set of facts which could be proved. Id.

The Pennsylvania Mechanics' Lien Law forbids a defendant from filing a counterclaim in a mechanics' lien proceeding. See 49 P.S. § 1701(e). In relevant part, the statute provides that "[a] setoff arising from the same transaction or occurrence from which the claim arose may . . . not be made the basis of a counterclaim." 49 P.S. § 1701(e). Conversely, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 13 requires defendants to file any claims "which at the time of serving the pleading the pleader has against any opposing party. . . ." Fed.R.Civ.P. 13(a).