Kline v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] [Id. at 29].

The state post-conviction court rejected this claim. As set forth in the State's Response to Petitioner's 3.850 motion, which the state postconviction court incorporated into its order denying the 3.850 motion, “[t]he State proved its case through direct and circumstantial evidence the [Petitioner] entered the home with the intent to commit a crime.” [ECF No. 8-1 at 134]. As the State noted, Petitioner was charged under Florida Statute §§ 810.02(1) and (3)(a) which defines burglary as “[e]ntering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter.” [Id. at 134]. The State pointed out that the evidence supporting intent was strong: “[t]he Courtney[]s identified the [Petitioner] as the one who had been in their home ... Mr.