Kleinman v. Golden Apples Candy Co.
[…] Kraftsman Group, Inc., 27 Conn.App. 688, 693, 610 A.2d 684, cert. denied, CT Page 16430 223 Conn. 913, 614 A.2d 830 (1992). The statute of limitation for the sale of goods can be found in § 42a-2-725. This statute "is the applicable statute of limitations for breach of warranty claims brought under the UCC." Beckenstein v. Potter Carrier, Inc., 191 Conn. 150, 165, 464 A.2d 18 (1983). "[I]n an action for breach of contract . . . the cause of action is complete at the time the breach of contract occurs, that is, when the injury has been inflicted." Id., 156.

General Statutes § 42a-2-725 provides in pertinent part: "(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it. (2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.