Kleinman v. Golden Apples Candy Co.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Collum v. Chapin, 40 Conn.App. 449, 451, 671 A.2d 1329 (1996).

General Statutes § 52-577 provides that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

General Statutes §§ 52-577a— 52-577e enumerate the statutes of limitation for causes of action which are not applicable to this matter.

General Statutes § 52-584 states the statutes of limitation for injuries to person or property caused by negligence, misconduct or malpractice.