Klein v. Dubuque Human Rights Comm'n
[…] III. Analysis

A. Prescribed Procedure or Decision–Making Process

Klein contends the district court's refusal to vacate the agency's no probable cause order is contrary to Iowa Code section 17A.19(10)(d). The crux of Klein's argument is (1) the DHRC's investigation failed to follow a prescribed procedure because it conducted an inadequate investigation, and (2) the DHRC failed to follow prescribed decision-making process because the appropriate remedy was to issue an administrative closure, rather than a no probable cause order.

After a civil rights complaint is filed, Iowa Code section 216.15(3)(a) provides that, an “authorized member of the [Iowa Civil Rights Commission] staff shall make a prompt investigation and shall issue a recommendation to an administrative law judge ... who shall then issue a determination of probable cause or no probable cause.” An agency release is required before a claimant may pursue a discrimination action in district court. Id. § 216 .16(2). A finding of no probable cause prohibits a claimant from obtaining an agency release. Id. § 216.16(2), (3)(a)(1); Iowa Admin. Code r. 161–3.10(4)(a).