Klein v. Burke
[…] See Beckert v. Risberg, 50 Ill. App. 2d 100, 106 (1964) rev'd on other grounds, 33 Ill. 2d 44 (1965) ("Certainly the failure to keep a dog secured was not in itself sufficient to establish liability at common law for damages caused by such animal.").

¶ 17 We further note there is no proposed amended pleading in the record and nothing in the record indicates plaintiff sought leave to file an amended Count I. As such, we affirm the trial court's dismissal of Count I of plaintiff's third amended complaint with prejudice.

¶ 18 Count II: Section 16 of the Animal Control Act

¶ 19 Section 16 of the Animal Control Act (the Act) provides for civil damages for injuries caused by dogs and other animals, whether running at large or not:

"[i]f a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may lawfully be,
the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such person for the full amount of the injury proximately caused thereby." 510 ILCS 5/16 (West 2008).

This cause of action provided in the Act is not negligence based, nor does it impose strict liability on an owner. Janis, 408 Ill. App. 3d at 901; Beggs v. Griffith, 393 Ill. App. 3d 1050, 1054 (2009).