Klein v. Abdulbaki
[…] See Stegner v. Leadenhall Bank & Trust Co., No. 02C8655, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4692, *21 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 19, 2004); Stenger v. World Harvest Church, Inc., No. 02C8036, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15108, *7, *10 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 29, 2003). Section 754 states that federal receivers are given the authority to protect receivership "property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts" as long as the receiver "files[s] copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located." 28 U.S.C. § 754. Additionally, Section 1692 states that in "proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district... " 28 U.S.C. § 1692.

However, these Stenger decisions have been criticized as directly contrary to the law of this District and "are the only two cases that have held that the interaction of Sections 754 and 1692 do not extend in personam as well as in rem jurisdictions." Quilling v.