Klein v. Abdulbaki
[…] A. Federal Receiver Statutes

Defendant argues that this district lacks personal jurisdiction because the federal statutes governing receivership laws, 28 U.S.C. § 754 and §1692, confer nationwide service of process for in rem jurisdiction but not personal jurisdiction over a non-resident. See Stegner v. Leadenhall Bank & Trust Co., No. 02C8655, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4692, *21 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 19, 2004); Stenger v. World Harvest Church, Inc., No. 02C8036, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15108, *7, *10 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 29, 2003). Section 754 states that federal receivers are given the authority to protect receivership "property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts" as long as the receiver "files[s] copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located." 28 U.S.C. § 754. Additionally, Section 1692 states that in "proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one