Kleidman v. Cal. Court of Appeal Second Appellate Dist.
[…] Mitchell (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 1199, 1209; accord, Franklin Capital Corp. v. Wilson (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 187, 200 (Franklin Capital) ["When the dismissal could be said to have been taken [¶] . . . in the light of a public and formal indication by the trial court of the legal merits of the case, or [¶] . . . in the light of some procedural dereliction by the dismissing plaintiff that made dismissal otherwise inevitable, then the voluntary dismissal is ineffective"].)

Section 581 defines "commencement of trial" as "the beginning of the opening statement or argument of any party or his or her counsel, or if there is no opening statement, then at the time of the administering of the oath or affirmation to the first witness, or the introduction of any evidence." (§ 581, subd. (a)(6).)