Kleidman v. Cal. Court of Appeal Second Appellate Dist.
[…] Kleidman pled this theory in his complaint and argued it on the merits in his opposition to the first demurrer and as part of his argument on judicial immunity in his opening and reply briefs on appeal in D079855.

1. The Second District's APJ Acting Alone Had the Authority to Determine the Timeliness of Kleidman's Notice of Appeal from the Chase Judgment

Article VI, section 3 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part: "Concurrence of 2 judges present at the argument is necessary for a judgment." (Italics added.) An almost identical provision, section 2 of Article VI, applies to the Supreme Court and provides in part: "[c]oncurrence of 4 judges present at the argument is necessary for a judgment." (Italics added.)