Klees v. Vill. of Mount Prospect
[…] (As noted earlier, one of those workers' compensation injuries was plaintiff's emergency-related injury of November 20, 1997.) Dr. Fahey further noted that plaintiff had undergone a lumbar laminectomy and decompression, but did not get satisfactory relief of symptoms.

¶ 56 D. Line-of-Duty Disability Pension

¶ 57 On June 30, 2000, based on these evaluations by Drs. Loseff, Vatz, and Fahey, the Board of Trustees of the Mount Prospect Firefighter's Pension Fund awarded plaintiff a "duty-related disability pension," pursuant to section 4-110 of the Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2000)). Section 4-110 states, in relevant part: "If a firefighter, as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty, is found, pursuant to Section 4-112, to be physically or

mentally permanently disabled for service in the fire department, so as to render necessary his or her being placed on disability pension, the firefighter shall be entitled to a disability pension." (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2012). The board found that plaintiff had adequately demonstrated that his back injury was both disabling and incurred in the course of duty.

¶ 58 E. Workers' Compensation Settlement Order