KLC Farm v. Perdue
[…] Id. And, he determined, "the record shows that the 2014 actual average county yield was within the range of historical yields in Haskell County," so "FSA was not required to assign a representative yield for the 2014 corn crop in Haskell County." Doc. 14-6 at 12–13; Doc. 18-3 at 38.

As explained below, the court finds the Director's determinations were not arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. Section 9017(g)(1) of Title 7 of the United States Code obligated the Secretary of the USDA "to the maximum extent practicable, [to] use all available information and analysis, including data mining, to check for anomalies in the determination of agriculture risk coverage payments." This statute also provided that, if the Secretary determines that the actual average county yield or benchmark yield is "an unrepresentative average yield for the county," then he shall "assign an actual or benchmark county yield" based on representative yield history for the area. 7 U.S.C. §