KLC Farm v. Perdue
[…] Plaintiffs assert FSA impermissibly failed to follow its handbook procedures and, instead, calculated the 2014 yields in an arbitrary and capricious fashion.

Though not in the regulations when plaintiffs signed their contracts, the current 7 C.F.R. § 1412.3 now specifies that planted acres for corn "are the harvested acres plus unharvested acres," consistent with the 2015 ARC-CO contracts.

The Olympic average is determined by excluding the crop years with the highest and lowest yields. See 7 U.S.C. § 9017(c)(2).

Also, under 7 U.S.C. § 9017(g)(1), the Secretary of the USDA must "to the maximum extent practicable, use all available information and analysis, including data mining, to check for anomalies in the determination of agriculture risk coverage payments." And, under 7 U.S.C. § 9017(g)(4), if the Secretary determines that the actual average county yield or benchmark yield is "an unrepresentative average yield for the county" then it must "assign an actual or benchmark county yield for each planted acre for the crop year ... on the basis of yield history of representative farms in the State, region, or crop reporting district, as determined by the Secretary." As explained in Part I.C. below, plaintiffs also argue FSA "failed to address and correct an obvious anomaly present in its data" when it calculated the 2014 actual average county yield for Haskell County, Kansas. Doc. 20 at 12.

B. The FSA Handbook