KLC Farm v. Perdue
[…] A. ARC-CO Statutes and Regulations

Participants in the ARC-CO program receive payments for a crop year when the actual crop revenue for the applicable county falls below the agriculture risk coverage guarantee . 7 U.S.C. § 9017(a). "Actual crop revenue " is calculated by multiplying (A) "the actual average county yield per planted acre for the covered commodity, as determined by the Secretary " of the USDA times (B) the applicable price information determined under the statute. 7 U.S.C. § 9017(b)(1) (bold text and emphasis added); see also 7 C.F.R. § 1412.3. The "agriculture risk coverage guarantee " is 86% of benchmark revenue . 7 U.S.C. § 9017(c)(1) (bold text added); see also 7 C.F.R. § 1412.3. "Benchmark revenue " is determined by multiplying (A) "the average historical county yield as determined by the Secretary [of the USDA] for the most recent 5 crop years, excluding each of the crop years with the highest and lowest yields" times (B) "the national average market price received by producers during the 12-month marketing year for the most recent 5 crop years, excluding each of the crop years with the highest and lowest prices." 7 U.S.C. § 9017(c)(2) (bold text and emphasis added).