Klaper v. Cypress Hills Cemetery
[…] As such, the determinations of the NYSDHR and the Eastern District Court serve to bar further litigation of this issue pursuant to the doctrine of collateral estoppel. (See Schwartz v Public Administrator, 24 NY2d 65 [1965]). Mr. Klaper had a full opportunity to litigate the same issue before the NYSDHR and the issue was determined in the prior proceeding.

As to the concept of election of remedies, the Court notes that litigants are prevented from filing separate actions stemming from the same facts by the terms of the New York Executive Law. Section 297(9) of the Executive Law allows a person complaining of discrimination to file a cause of action "in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages ... and such other remedies as may be appropriate, ... unless such person had filed a complaint with any local commission on human rights..." (Exec. L. Sec. 297(9)). The facts in this case certainly support the argument that Mr. Klaper should be barred from filing his discrimination claims in this Court after having first filed a complaint before the State Division of Human Rights. Mr.