Klamath Cmty. Coll. v. United States Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Scott Decl. ¶ 24. These letters communicate to KCC that VA would not be conducting any further process to determine the validity of the debt, thus they mark the consummation of the agency's decisionmaking process.

Second, VA referred the debt to DMC and then transferred the debt to the Treasury for collection. Treasury's process is to offset the debt and begin collection efforts. Treasury regulation 31 C.F.R. § 285.12(i) provides that “[b]efore a debt may be transferred to Fiscal Service or another debt collection center, the [VA] must certify, in writing, that the debts being transferred are valid, legally enforceable, and that there are no legal bars to collection.”

Therefore, VA's transfer constitutes an action from which legal consequences will flow, signaling that a final decision has been made as to the validity of the debt in the eyes of the agency.