Klaczak v. Cosolidated Medical Transport Inc.
[…] Daley, filed a reply memorandum in support of the multiple motions to dismiss.

In addition, the Estate has failed to point to any potential prejudice for the failure to meet the time period set forth under Rule 25(a). The same attorney has continuously represented all the defendants. Therefore, the Estate's motion to dismiss on the basis that the substitution is untimely is denied.

The Estate next argues that the relators' and the United States' causes of action under the False Claims Act and the Illinois Whistleblower Reward and Protection Act are abated under 28 U.S.C. § 2404 because such claims seek damages that are punitive in nature which cannot survive the death of John Daley, Jr.

28 U.S.C. § 2404 provides:

A civil action for damages commenced by or on behalf of the United States . . . shall not abate on the death of a defendant but shall survive and be enforceable against his estate as well as against surviving defendants.
We find that the actions commenced by the United States and the relators in this case are

"a civil action for damages." Therefore, we deny the Estate's motion to dismiss on this point.

CONCLUSION