K.J.U. v. R.M.S.
[…] Id. at 323, 335.

The Court recognized a motion for relocation as a custody determination under "the custody statute[,]" N.J.S.A. 9:2-1 to -12.1. Id. at 323. The Court further held the analysis of a relocation request is not based simply on a party's status as either a parent of primary residence or something else, but instead shall be determined, at least in part, on an analysis of the factors otherwise required for a custody determination under N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c). Id. at 335.

The Court noted that N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 "affords the Family Part a range of [custodial] options to serve the needs of children and their families." Id. at 321. The options include "'[j]oint custody of a minor child to both parents,' '[s]ole custody to one parent with appropriate parenting time for the noncustodial parent,' and '[a]ny other custody arrangement as the court may determine to be in the best interests of the child.'" Id. at 321 (quoting N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(a), (b), (c)).