K.J.U. v. R.M.S.
[…] Stated differently, the court did not consider whether the parties needed to "agree" on issues related to Will as required under the N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) factor or that the court's long-standing order granting plaintiff sole custody of Will rendered the ability-to-agree factor one that did not favor denial of the relocation motion. Plaintiff and defendant need not reside in close proximity to facilitate agreements concerning the decisions affecting Will because plaintiff is vested with the sole authority to make such decisions.

Similarly, in its assessment of the N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) factor examining "the parties' willingness to accept custody and any history of unwillingness to allow parenting time not based on substantiated abuse[,]" the court found "[d]efendant was denied parenting time by . . . [p]laintiff for a significant period of time without any reason offered and was never included in any decisions regarding medical care for the child."