K.J.U. v. R.M.S.
[…] And, concomitantly, defendant's limited involvement in Will's care and custody; defendant's actions and failure to act to contest the 2019 award of sole legal and residential custody to plaintiff and suspension of his parenting time; defendant's long delay in seeking a change in custody; and defendant's reasons for his actions and inactions present circumstances that must be considered in determining whether there is cause for the requested relocation under Bisbing's best interests standard. See e.g., ibid.; see also N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) (providing in part a court must consider "the parents willingness to accept custody;" "the stability of the home environment offered;" and "the extent and quality of the time spent with the child . . . subsequent to the separation" in the assessment of a child's best interests). Moreover, as the Court explained in Bisbing, "[i]n the best interests analysis, the parent of primary residence may have important insights about the arrangement that will most effectively serve the child."