K.J.U. v. R.M.S.
[…] N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) sets forth fourteen factors a court must consider in making a custody determination. "[T]he primary and overarching consideration" of the analysis of the factors in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 "is the best interest of the child." Kinsella v. Kinsella, 150 N.J. 276, 317 (1997); see also Hand v. Hand, 391 N.J.Super. 102, 105 (App. Div. 2007) ("Custody issues are resolved using a best interests analysis that gives weight to the factors set forth in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c).").

In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) provides as follows:

In making an award of custody, the court shall consider but not be limited to the following factors: the parents' ability to agree, communicate[,] and cooperate in matters relating to the child; the parents' willingness to accept custody and any history of unwillingness to allow parenting time not based on substantiated abuse; the interaction and relationship of the child with its parents and siblings; the history of domestic violence, if any; the safety of the child and the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent; the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision; the needs of the child; the stability of the home environment offered; the quality and continuity of the child's education; the fitness of the parents; the geographical proximity of the parents' homes; the extent and quality of the time spent with the child prior to or subsequent to the separation; the parents' employment responsibilities; and the age and number of children.
[N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c).]

Although the Court in Bisbing addressed a relocation dispute between parents that shared custody of their child, 230 N.J. at 313, we are unpersuaded its holding is inapplicable here simply because plaintiff and defendant do not share custody of Will.