Kivett v. Flagstar Bank
[…] Because its violations of Section 2954.8(a) are ongoing with respect to a subclass of class members whose loans it continues to service, this order certifies a subclass under Rule 23(b)(2), appoints subclass representatives, and grants injunctive relief thereunder. To the extent stated herein, therefore, plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment is GRANTED .

STATEMENT

Section 2954.8(a) of California's Civil Code requires:

Every financial institution that makes loans upon the security of real property containing only a one-to four-family residence and located in this state or purchases obligations secured by such property and that receives money in advance for payment of taxes and assessments on the property, for insurance, or for other purposes relating to the property, shall pay interest on the amount so held to the borrower. The interest on such amounts shall be at the rate of at least 2 percent simple interest per annum. Such interest shall be credited to the borrower's account annually or upon termination of such account, whichever is earlier.

In short, California's interest-escrow-law requires financial institutions to pay certain borrowers at least two percent annual interest on funds held in borrowers’ escrow accounts.