Kivett v. Flagstar Bank
[…] More specifically, he "assumed that IOE accruals should have been paid on the first day of the following calendar year or the day after termination of the account, whichever was earlier." For instance (Olsen Report ¶ 21(e)):

[S]uppose a Class Loan had an escrow balance through February 28, 2015, but did not contain an escrow balance after that date. In that case, IOE accruals for 2014 would have a due date of January 1, 2015, but the IOE accruals for 2015 would have a due date of March 1, 2015.

Indeed, Expert Olsen's assumptions are consistent with not just Section 2954.8(a) ("Such interest shall be credited to the borrower's account annually or upon termination of such account, whichever is earlier."), but also with Flagstar's own practice. That is, through Stephanie Ryan, Flagstar testified that for loans that Flagstar does pay IOE, Flagstar credits their accrued interest at the end of the calendar year, or upon termination of an escrow account, whichever is earlier (see Ryan Dep. 26:8–18).