Kivett v. Flagstar Bank, FSB
[…] Summary of this case from Williams v. Apple, Inc.

Opinion

No. C 18-05131 WHA

11-20-2019

WILLIAM KIVETT, individually and on behalf of others similarly situated, Plaintiff, v. FLAGSTAR BANK, FSB, a federal savings bank, and DOES 1-100, inclusive, Defendant.


ORDER GRANTING CLASS CERTIFICATION AND MOTION TO AMEND COMPLAINT

INTRODUCTION

In this putative class action, plaintiff moves for class certification and for new plaintiffs to intervene with leave to amend the complaint. To the extent stated herein, both motions are GRANTED.

STATEMENT

California Civil Code § 2954.8(a) requires "[e]very financial institution that makes loans upon the security of real property containing only a one- to four-family residence and located in this state" to "pay interest on the amount so held to the borrower." Defendant Flagstar Bank, FSB is a federal savings bank that makes the loans covered by Section 2954.8(a).