Kittka v. Franks
[…] Harper, 479 Mich. at 613, 616; People v. McCuller, 479 Mich. 672, 677 (2007). There is a lower limit and an upper limit to the guidelines. When the upper limit of the sentencing guidelines range is eighteen months or less, the defendant is entitled to be sentenced to an intermediate sanction, which can include a jail term of only twelve months. Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.34(4)(a).

Petitioner's claim stems from the trial court's scoring of offense variable thirteen, which assesses whether the defendant's offense was part of a continuing pattern of criminal behavior. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.43. The trial court assessed twenty-five points for offense variable thirteen on the ground that Petitioner's offense "was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.43(1)(c). Petitioner argues that the twenty-five points for offense variable thirteen put him in a sentencing guidelines range of twelve to twenty-four months and deprived him of an intermediate sanction under § 769.34(4)(a).