Kittery Point Partners, LLC v. Bayview Loan Servicing LLC (In re Kittery Point Partners, LLC)
[…] The question, then, is whether a bona fide purchaser on the petition date would have had been charged with notice of the Mortgage under Maine law.

Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, § 201 serves as a "race-notice" recording statute, Spickler v. Ginn, 2012 ME 46, ¶ 10, 40 A.3d 999, that "creates a priority system for competing claims to the same property[,]" Id. ¶ 9. Section 201 provides, in part, that:

[n]o conveyance of an estate in fee simple . . . is effectual against any person except the grantor, his heirs and devisees, and persons having actual notice thereof unless the deed . . . is acknowledged and recorded in the registry of deeds within the county where the land lies . . . .
Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, § 201. Under the statute, "when two parties claim the same property, a subsequent grantee obtains title to the property notwithstanding a prior conveyance" only if the subsequent grantee "recorded his deed before the first grantee recorded hers."