Kittery Point Partners, LLC v. Bayview Loan Servicing LLC (In re Kittery Point Partners, LLC)
[…] Section 6901(a) of the IRC "provides only a procedural remedy against an alleged transferee[,]" while other applicable law determines whether a transferee is liable for a transferor's tax liabilities. Frank Sawyer Trust of May 1992 v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 712 F.3d 597, 602-03 (1st Cir. 2013). Here, Kittery Point looks to the Maine Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, and specifically section 3576 of that statute, as the state law that determines whether a transfer or obligation may be avoided as fraudulent.

A cause of action under section 3576(1) is barred if not brought "within 6 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred." Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 3580(2). To the extent that the Note, the Mortgage, and the DRA (or any of them) effectuated transfers of Kittery Point's assets, those transfers took place more than six years before the filing of Kittery Point's chapter 11 case.