KITE v. ZIMMER US, INC.
[…] In addition, under N.R.S. § 11.190(e), the statute of limitations for the claims brought against the currently named defendants for negligent product liability and negligent misrepresentation have run as to Harris. Harris would certainly suffer prejudice if joined as a defendant under these charges. Plaintiffs must show good cause in order to join Harris on claims in which the statutes of limitations have run.

N.R.S. § 11.190(e) states that "an action to recover damages for injuries to a person . . . caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another" must be brought within two years.

In deciding whether to grant a motion to amend, a court should consider four factors: (1) bad faith; (2) undue delay; (3) prejudice to the opposing party; and (4) futility of amendment. Roth v. Garcia Marquez, 942 F.2d 617, 628 (9th Cir. 1991).