Kitchen v. Volkman
[…] ¶ 37 Also related to their breach of fiduciary duty claims, petitioners argue that the court erred in not awarding them attorney fees or punitive damages. The general rule regarding attorney fees is that all parties are responsible for their own. Myers v. Popp Enterprises, Inc., 216 Ill.App.3d 830, 838 (1991). A court may award attorney fees against a party if it is authorized to do so, either by statute or agreement of the parties. In re Marriage of Magnuson, 156 Ill.App.3d 691, 700 (1987). The relevant statute, 755 ILCS 45/2-7(f), reads as follows:

"An agent that violates this Act is liable to the principal or the principal's successors in interest for the amount required (i) to restore the value of the principal's property to what it would have been had the violation not occurred, and (ii) to reimburse the principal or the principal's successors in interest for the attorney's fees and costs paid on the agent's behalf. This subsection does not limit
any other applicable legal or equitable remedies." 755 ILCS 45/2-7(f) (West 2018).

¶ 38 The legislative intent behind this statute is to award attorney fees whenever a violation of the Act is proven in order to make the principal's estate whole. Collins v.