Kitchen v. Volkman
[…] ¶ 29 Petitioners also argue that they proved breaches related to the loans respondent gave to her children, unaccounted for cash amounts and retirement checks, and commingling of funds in the form of joint accounts. A presumption of fraud arises regarding these alleged breaches, which petitioners argue was not properly applied by the circuit court.

¶ 30 The Power of Attorney Act recognizes that it is the agent's exercise of power pursuant to the authorizing document which triggers the agent's duty to the principal. See 755 ILCS 45/2-7(a) ("Whenever a power is exercised, the agent shall act in good faith for the benefit of the principal using due care, competence, and diligence in accordance with the terms of the agency"). When a person is designated as an agent through a power of attorney, she has a fiduciary duty to the person giving the designation. Id. The existence of this relationship prohibits the agent from seeking or obtaining any selfish benefits. Clark v. Clark, 398 Ill. 592, 601-02 (1947).