Kitchen v. Snyder
[…] The limited treatment Plaintiff received for shingles was not sufficient. He suffered extreme pain for an extended period of time, he is permanently scarred, and his vision has been compromised. Moreover, in the process of preparing the claims relating to his medical care, Plaintiff encountered additional difficulties that he contends give rise to additional causes of action.

Plaintiff is indigent. He has been granted status as a pauper in this action. He would like to proceed with a state-law claim for medical malpractice; however, he claims he is barred by a Michigan statute. Section 600.2912d of the Michigan Compiled Laws provides:

[T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice . . shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who . . . meets the requirements for an expert witness . . . . The affidavit of merit shall certify that the health professional has reviewed the notice and all medical records supplied to him or her by the plaintiff's attorney concerning the allegations contained in the notice and shall contain a statement of each of the following:

(a) The applicable standard of practice or care.

(b) The health professional's opinion that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility receiving the notice.

(c) The actions that should have been taken or omitted by the health professional or health facility in order to have complied with the applicable standard of practice or care.

(d) The manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice.
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2912d(1). Plaintiff contends that he cannot afford a medical expert and, thus, has been unconstitutionally denied access to the courts.

Plaintiff asked his mother to assist in the investigation of his claims.