Kita v. Superior Court of L.A. Cnty.
[…] We emphasize that our analysis will be limited to whether the service is sufficient for the trial court to assert jurisdiction over Husband, provided that other jurisdictional requirements are met. We also note that valid service for the purposes of a California court will not necessarily constitute valid service under Japanese law required for a Japanese court to recognize and enforce the California court's judgment in Japan.

1. Applicability of the Hague Service Convention

Service of process abroad is addressed in section 413.10, subdivision (c). The statute provides that, when the person is to be served outside the United States, a summons must be served as provided by the Code of Civil Procedure, as directed by the trial court, "or, if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served or as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory. These rules are subject to the provisions of the Convention on the 'Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents' in Civil or Commercial Matters (Hague Service Convention)."

The Hague Service Convention is a multilateral treaty finalized in 1965 by the Tenth Session of the Hague Conference of Private International Law to revise parts of the previously-adopted Hague Conventions on Civil Procedure with respect to service of process abroad.