Kita v. Superior Court of L.A. Cnty.
[…] Consequently, substituted service as authorized by section 415.20 does not constitute valid service under the Hague Service Convention.

In California law, service by mail is authorized also by section 415.30. The statue requires that the mailing include a notice and acknowledgment of receipt to be signed by the defendant and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender. Wife does not claim to have served Husband by mail with notice and acknowledgment of receipt under section 415.30.

The only other statutory provision authorizing service by mail is section 415.40. It provides that "[a] summons may be served on a person outside this state . . . by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt." Wife submitted proofs of service for the mailing to Husband at the address she believed was for his workplace and the mailing to him at the address she thought might be for his residence. She argues that they give rise to a rebuttable presumption that service was valid.