Kissner v. Wash. State Dep't of Revenue
[…] Peste CP at 133. Again, however, DOR has appealed the summary judgment order and filed a notice that it is not required to post bond on appeal pursuant to RCW 4.92.030 and RAP 8.1(f). Thus, DOR did not have a duty to issue a refund immediately after Bracken based on the trial court's summary judgment order, WAC 458-20-229(7), or RCW 83.100.13 0(1) and Peste cannot establish that DOR violated the APA by acting outside its statutory authority.

Davis points to a similar statute, RCW 83.100.080, to support its. position that DOR acted outside its statutory authority when it refused to issue a release. RCW 83.100.080 provides that DOR "shall issue a release when the tax due under this chapter has been paid. Upon issuance of a release, all property subject to the tax shall be free of any claim for the tax by the state."

But DOR's position since November 2010 has been that Davis has not paid all the estate tax it owes and, therefore, is not entitled to a release.