Kissner v. Wash. State Dep't of Revenue
[…] If DOR had issued refunds immediately after Bracken, it would have incurred additional litigation expense and spent time trying to recover the refunds it issued prior to the legislation's enactment. If DOR had issued releases, the estates who benefitted from them would get a windfall and there would have been a fiscal impact because DOR would be precluded from collecting estate taxes from those estates in the future. RCW 83.100.080 ("Upon issuance of a release, all property subject to the tax shall be free of any claim for the tax by the state."). DOR's decision not to issue refunds or releases until it knew whether there would be a new law was reasonable in light of those facts and circumstances. Squaxin Island Tribe, 177 Wn.App. at 742-43. And the delay, a mere five months, was reasonable under the circumstances.