Kissner v. Loma Prieta Joint Union Sch. Dist.
[…] As discussed above, Exhibit 14 only states that “Ms. Cole ultimately was not subjected to a reduction in force,” see Opp'n Ex. 14 at 2, and Exhibit 15 lists Cole, Kissner, and Lanovaz as subject to the reduction in force. These documents do not state that Lanovaz's layoff was rescinded.

Kissner asserts that because he was “not laid off due to budget priorities, he is entitled to be reappointed to his former job,” per California Education Code Annotated § 44956. Opp'n at 7. He has not been reappointed.

This section provides in part that “Any permanent employee whose services have been terminated as provided in Section 44955 shall have the following rights: (a) For a period of 39 months from the date of the termination, any employee who in the meantime has not attained the age of 65 years shall have the preferred right to reappointment, in the order of original employment as determined by the board ....”

4. Termination

In addition to being laid off, Kissner was also terminated.