Kiss v. Bernard A. Hennig & Assocs., P.C.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bartlow v. Costigan, 2014 IL 115152, ¶ 52. Iqbal is not pertinent authority for Illinois state courts, and because plaintiff has failed to provide pertinent Illinois authority, she has forfeited her contention that the circuit court improperly dismissed Counts III through X. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. May 25, 2018).

¶ 49 E. Opportunity to File Amended Complaint

¶ 50 Plaintiff next contends that the circuit court erred when it deprived her an opportunity to amend her complaint.

¶ 51 Section 2-616(a) of the Code provides that "[a]t any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms *** in any matter, either of form or substance, *** which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was intended to be brought." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2016). Illinois has "a liberal policy of allowing amendments to the pleadings so as to enable parties to fully present their alleged cause or causes of action." Grove v. Carle Foundation Hospital, 364 Ill. App. 3d 412, 417 (2006). However, the