Kiss v. Bernard A. Hennig & Assocs., P.C.
[…] See Matanky Realty Group, Inc. v. Katris, 367 Ill. App. 3d 839, 844 (2006) (finding the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing the plaintiff's complaint with prejudice "where no exercise of that discretion was requested because the record demonstrates that plaintiff never sought leave to amend its complaint"). Plaintiff, in essence, posits that the court should have sua sponte offered her the opportunity to amend her complaint, which the court has no responsibility to do. See id.

¶ 53 Moreover, section 2-616(c) of the Code provides that "[a] pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs, upon terms as to costs and continuance that may be just." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2016). Section 616(c) provides a narrow right to amend a pleading after judgment to conform the pleadings to the proofs (Tomm's Redemption, Inc. v. Hamer, 2014 IL App (1st) 131005, ¶ 14), a situation inapplicable here.