KISHOR v. TXU ENERGY
[…] Tex. R. Civ. P. 193.5(b). Here, TXU produced the Letter of Authorization more than 30 days before the trial date of September 20, 2010. The trial judge could have concluded that TXU produced the Letter of Authorization timely under Rule 193.5(b), and thus that the exclusionary rule found in Rule 193.6(a) was not triggered.

We reject Madrasi's third issue on appeal.

B. Venue

In his first issue on appeal, Madrasi challenges the denial of his motion to transfer venue. TXU alleged that venue was proper in Dallas County under several venue statutes. One of them was the general venue statute, § 15.002 of the civil practice and remedies code. Under that provision, venue is proper "in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002(a)(1) (West 2002). TXU alleged that some events giving rise to the claim occurred in Dallas County, such as the processing of defendants' order for TXU electrical services and products and the sending of all bills.