Kishida v. Shiomoto
[…] The argument regarding the partition ratio is irrelevant to the . . . hearing in that it is not applicable to section 23152[, subdivision] (b) . . . ."

The trial court granted plaintiff's petition to revoke the license suspension. It found Clardy's testimony rebutted the statutory three-hour presumption and the DMV failed to present qualified testimony to rebut Clardy's opinion.

DISCUSSION

1. Background

Section 13353.2 authorizes the DMV to "immediately suspend" the driving privileges of a person "driving a motor vehicle when the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood." (§ 13353.2, subd. (a)(1).) Here, the DMV suspended plaintiff's driver's license based on the results of his blood test which indicated he had a blood-alcohol content of .08 percent when Sanchez stopped him.