Kish v. Rogers
[…] Section 7403(a) provides:
In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or to discharge any liability in respect thereof, whether or not levy has been made, the Attorney General or his delegate, at the request of the Secretary, may direct a civil action to be filed in a district court of the United States to enforce the lien of the United States under this title with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability.
26 U.S.C. § 7403(a). Section 7424 provides:
If the United States is not a party to a civil action or suit, the United States may intervene in such action or suit to assert any lien arising under this title on the property which is the subject of such action or suit.
26 U.S.C. § 7424.

Rule 15(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that leave to amend pleadings "`shall be freely given when justice requires,' FED. R. CIV. P. 15(a), and `evinces a bias in favor of granting leave to amend.'" Martin's Herend Imports, Inc. v.