Kirlin v. CSX Transp.
[…] CSX Transp., Inc. v. McBride, 564 U.S. 685, 131 S.Ct. 2630, 2632, 180 L.Ed.2d 637 (2011) (quoting 45 U.S.C. § 51)). Kirlin specifically alleged that CSX was negligent by failing to provide an effective anti-slip surface on the bumper platform of Kirlin's service truck and by failing to equip his truck with a cone holder to prevent his cones from sliding forward.

Indiana courts have subject matter jurisdiction over FELA claims pursuant to 45 U.S.C. § 56, which states: "The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States."

[¶4] At trial, the parties presented competing expert witness testimony on Kirlin's negligent allegations. The jury returned a verdict in favor of CSX, after which Kirlin filed a motion for judgment on the evidence. The trial court denied Kirlin's motion and entered judgment in CSX's favor.