Kirksey v. Godinez
[…] It stated, "No further redress: Award of [MGT] and [SMGT] are administrative decisions; therefore, this issue will not be addressed further."

¶ 5 Section 3-6-3 of the Unified Code was amended in June 2012. Both before and after the amendment, section 3-6-3(a)(3) basically required DOC's rules and regulations to provide the Director may award up to 180 days additional sentence credit for good conduct in specific instances as the Director deems proper. 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(3) (West 2011 and 2012). The amended statute also provides eligible inmates may be selected to receive sentence credit at the Director's "sole discretion" and "[c]onsideration may be based on, but not limited to, any available risk assessment analysis on the inmate, any history of conviction for violent crimes as defined by the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act, facts and circumstances of the inmate's holding offense or offenses, and the potential for rehabilitation." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(3) (West 2012).