Kirk v. United States
[…] (PSR¶¶ 32 and 33).

Obstructing justice by intimidating a judge.

As mentioned above, Kirk has a 1996 conviction for obstructing justice by intimidating a judge in the State of Mississippi. The presentence report sets forth that, on March 29, 1995, Kirk threw a chair at long-time Greenville, Mississippi Municipal Judge Earl Solomon, Jr., during the performance of Judge Solomon's judicial duties. Kirk struck Judge Solomon on the arm and hand with the chair. The State brought the indictment under Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-55, which provides:

If any person or persons by threats, force or abuse, attempt (sic) to intimidate or otherwise influence a judge, justice of the peace, juror, or one whose name has been drawn for jury service, witness, prosecuting or defense attorney or any other officer in the discharge of his duties, or by such force, abuse or reprisals or threats thereof after the performance of such duties, or to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any court, he shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment not less than one (1) month in the county jail nor more than two (2) years in the state penitentiary or by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500.00), or both such fine and imprisonment.
Miss. Code. Ann. § 97-9-55 (West) (Laws 1964, Ch. 352, § 1, eff. from and after passage (approved March 12, 1964)).

Section 97-9-55 meets the criteria of § 924(e)(2)(B) as being punishable by a term of more than one year of incarceration. However, under § 97-9-55, a defendant may intimidate or influence a judge by "threats, force or abuse." (emphasis added).