Kirk v. St. Michael Motor
[…] Kirk was not receiving the benefits to which she was entitled. While the petition vaguely alluded to an issue between the parties relating to the causation of Ms. Kirk's injuries, there is no indication of the basis for any dispute and the settlement exceeds the limits imposed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-206(b) for disputed claims. The settlement agreement also contains a provision for future medical benefits which prohibits the trial court from approving it as a disputed claim. Finally, the settlement agreement violates Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-114 which provides that "[n]o contract or agreement, . . . shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer, in whole or in part, of any obligation created by this chapter, . . ." except for the offset of benefits paid under an employer funded disability plan.

The facts of this case highlight the conflicts among important principles of workers' compensation law. This law is social legislation that we are required to interpret liberally in favor of the employee.