Kirk v. Plano Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Accordingly, we will not recite them here except as necessary to advise the parties of the Court's decision and the basic reasons for it. Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.

In several related issues, Kirk contends that the trial court erred in granting appellees' motions to dismiss by improperly applying the Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA). Specifically, he argues that (1) he filed his suit under an applicable defamation statute, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 73.001 (providing elements of libel action), not the TTCA, see generally id. §§ 101.001-.109, and that his suit may therefore proceed; (2) the TTCA's reference to "remedies additional" allows his lawsuit to proceed under the cited defamation statute or common law, see id. § 101.003 ("The remedies authorized by this chapter are in addition to any other legal remedies."); (3) the TTCA does not bar his suit because the suit does not involve motor vehicles, see id. §§ 101.021 ("A governmental unit in the state is liable for: (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting