Kirk v. Gordon
[…] (1, 2) We hold that the relator is correct in his contention and that the respondent Tom Todd is not eligible to be elected to the House of Representatives at the next general election in November, and for that reason should not have his name placed upon the Democratic primary ballot as a candidate for State Representative, and the mandamus requested will issue.

We have been compelled to reach this conclusion by the plain and unambiguous applicable provisions of the Constitution and the Texas Election Code. We quote the applicable provisions below:

Article III, Section 19, Constitution of Texas, Vernon's Ann.St.:

"No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature."

Article III, Section 4, Constitution of Texas:

"The members of the House of Representatives shall be chosen by the qualified electors, and their term of office shall be two years from the day of their election."

Article 1.05, Texas Election Code, V.A.T.S.: