Kirk v. Gordon
[…] Article 1.06, Texas Election Code:

"* * * and the name of no ineligible person, under the Constitution and laws of this State shall be certified by any party, committee, or any authority authorized to have the names of candidates placed upon the primary ballots at any primary election in this State; * * *."

We reject respondent's contention that this court does not have jurisdiction of this matter because of Article III, Section 8 of the Constitution, which provides as follows:

"Each House shall be the judge of the qualifications and election of its own members; but contested elections shall be determined in such manner as shall be provided by law."

We think this question was foreclosed by this court's opinion in the case of Burroughs v. Lyles, 142 Tex. 704, 181 S.W.2d 570, at page 575. We quote: