KIRK FAMILY REVOCABLE TRUST v. FLINT RIDGE POA
[…] Plaintiffs and Defendant POAs Counsel have conferred on the proper venue issue while preparing the Joint Status Report and in telephone conversations. Plaintiffs disputed the Venue in the Joint Status Report.^.^.^. Plaintiff has also prepared a Motion for Change of Venue.

(Mot. to Remand ¶¶ 5, 6, 17.) To date, Plaintiffs have not filed a motion to transfer venue.

II. Motion to Remand to Adair County

Plaintiffs are correct that 15 U.S.C. § 1719 is an anti-removal statute that, upon a timely motion to remand, requires remand to the state district court in which the action was brought. See 15 U.S.C. § 1719 (providing that no case arising under the ILSFDA "may be removed to any court of the United States, except where the United States .^.^. is a party"). However, POA is correct that removal of a claim in violation of a statutory prohibition, such as 15 U.S.C. § 1719, constitutes a "procedural" defect in removal rather than a "jurisdictional" defect. See Wilson v.